Program

Program

May 3rd, Thursday

  • Arrivals and hotel check-in
  • 19.30 Self-organized dinner

May 4th, Friday

  • 10.00 - 10.20 Welcome at Vilvite 
  • 10.20 - 11.20 Session 1 
    • Review Article: Enhancers (Matt Huska)
    • Finding Over-represented Transcription Factor Binding Sites in Sets of Genomic Regions (Juliane Perner)
  • 11.20 - 11.40 Coffee break
  • 11.40 - 12.40 Session 2
    • Network-level conservation of microRNA targeting (Ksenia Lavrichenko)
    • In silico modeling of histone modification dynamics associated with pluripotency in human embryonic stem cells (Elena Nikolaeva)
  • 12.40 - 13.40 Lunch
  • 13.40 - 15.10 Session 3
    • Inferring Nucleosome Positioning from Sequencing Data (Alessandro Mammana)
    • Expressed sequence tag analysis of adult Opisthorchis felineus (Mikhail Pomaznoy)
  • 14.40 - 15.20 Coffee & Waffles
  • 15.20 - 16.20 Session 4
    • Stochastic consistency-based prediction of cancer-specific deletions (Linda Sundermann)
    • Analysing the course of the A(H1N1) influenza epidemic of 2009-2010 in Finland (Mikhail Shubin)
  • 18.15 - 19.30 City Tour (Departure from Citybox Hotel)
  • 19.30 - ? Dinner at Zupperia & Drinks

May 5th, Saturday

  • 10.00 - 11.30 Session 5
    • Multiresolution Modelling in Cancer Genomics (Prem Raj Adhikari) 
    • Comparing cancer models using gene expression data by genetic pathways (Tauno Metsalu)
    • Computational approaches to identify epigenetic signals in mouse skin cancer cell lines (Vijayachitra Modhukur)
  • 11.30 - 11.50 Coffee break
  • 11.50 - 12.50 Session 6
    • Automatic generation of a kinetic metabolic model (Anne-Kristin Stavrum) 
    • Comparing normal modes of protein structures using WebNM@ (Sandhya Tiwari)
  • 12.50 - 13.50 Lunch
  • 13.50 - 15.20 Session 7
    • Utilization of NGS in crop sciences – recent development and novel approaches (David Ries)
    • Evaluation strategies in signature based metagenome classification (Daniel Langenkaemper)  
    • Targeted Metagenome Assembly (Andreas Bremges)
  • 15.20 - 15.40 Coffee break
  • 15.40 - 16.40 Session 8
    • VAMP - Visualization and Analysis of Mapped Sequences (Rolf Hilker)
    • How fast is the brain? Extracting prior knowledge from human medial temporal lobe with machine learning (Kristjan Korjus)
  • 17.00 - ? BBQ / Dinner and Social Program

May 6th, Sunday

  • Self-organized social program / Departure